Skip to main content

Athletics News

WCC Honors 135 USD Student-Athletes on Commissioner's Honor Roll
July 27, 2015

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - With the conclusion of the 2014-15 academic year, the West Coast Conference is happy to announce the 14th annual WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll, which recognizes student-athletes that have balanced athletic success with academic excellence.

 

For the fourth consecutive year, over 1,000 WCC student-athletes garnered honors on the Commissioner's Honor Roll for possessing at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale. More than 1,350 student-athletes qualified for recognition, establishing a conference record for the second consecutive season. The 2013-14 season was the first year more than 1,200 student-athletes met the selection criteria.

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.

2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.

3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

The conference recognizes those on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll in three separate categories:

4.00-3.75 - Gold Honors

3.74-3.50 - Silver Honors

3.49-3.00 - Bronze Honors 

Below is a list of USD student-athletes who were honored:

GOLD HONORS: 4:00--3.75

Jamie Kessinger

Women's Basketball

FR

Undeclared

4.00

Marta Stojanovic

Women's Tennis

JR

Behavioral Neuroscience

4.00

Julia Sherwood

Women's Soccer

RS SO

English

3.96

Ben Wylly

Baseball

RS JR

Political Science

3.95

Derl Clausen

Men's Cross Country

FR

Theatre Arts/Preformance Studies

3.94

Mary Tenuta

Women's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.93

Danielle Mavridis

Softball

JR

Mechanical Engineering

3.92

Kristen Gengenbacher

Women's Volleyball

FR

Undeclared

3.89

Rita Kuckertz

Women's Cross Country

SR

Spanish

3.88

Olivia Gonzalez

Women's Cross Country

SO

Communication Studies

3.88

Edi Utibe

Women's Basketball

RS FR

Communication Studies

3.87

Allyson Ward

Women's Rowing

SR

Electrical Engineering

3.87

Samantha Mattice

Women's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.87

Ashton Padberg

Women's Cross Country

JR

International Bussiness

3.86

Lauren King

Softball

SO

Marketing

3.84

Noelle Devlin

Softball

SR

Behavioral Neuroscience

3.83

Meredith Hoggatt

Women's Rowing

SO

Mechanical Engineering

3.82

Alexis Salazar

Women's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.81

Michelle Craft

Women's Soccer

JR

Biology

3.80

Corinne Van Dyke

Women's Cross Country

SR

International Relations

3.79

Kalin Padberg

Women's Cross Country

JR

International Bussiness

3.78

Alaysia Brown

Women's Volleyball

SR

Psychology

3.77

Nick Kerr

Men's Basketball

RS JR

Business Administration

3.76

Tyler Hodges

Men's Cross Country

FR

Accountancy

3.75

 

SILVER HONORS: 3.74-3.50

Michael Thilenius

Men's Soccer

SO

Menchanical Engineering

3.73

Megan Goodman

Women's Rowing

SO

International Relations

3.73

Olivia Sandusky

Softball

SO

English

3.72

Sarah Kapple

Women's Cross Country

SO

Electrical Engineering

3.72

Kathryn Adamson

Women's Cross Country

SR

International Relations

3.72

Sophia Ederaine

Women's Basketball

SR

Psychology

3.71

Amy Maddox

Women's Rowing

SR

Biology

3.71

Morgan Lester

Women's Rowing

SO

Finance

3.62

Megan McNamara

Women's Rowing

JR

Psychology

3.60

Alex Stimpfl

Men's Soccer

RS SO

Accountancy

3.59

Hannah Talpash

Women's Cross Country

FR

Communication Studies

3.59

Thomas Fiskerstrand

Men's Soccer

SR

Finance

3.56

Montserrat Fernandez-Servitje

Women's Rowing

SR

Environmental Science

3.54

Spencer Hoffman

Men's Cross Country

SO

Accountancy

3.54

Patrick Zimmer

Men's Soccer

JR

Marketing

3.51

Danielle LeMieux

Women's Cross Country

JR

Biology

3.51

Hannah Saddler

Women's Rowing

JR

Physics

3.50

Jonathan Murrary

Men's Soccer

RS SO

Accountancy

3.50

Mathias Dahl

Men's Golf

SR

Business Administration

3.50

Brooke Jelniker

Women's Basketball

RS SR

Communication Studies

3.50

BRONZE HONORS: 3.49-3.00

Caroline Buhr

Women's Basketball

FR

Undeclared

3.49

Shannan Conlon

Women's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.49

Erica Mayer

Women's Rowing

SR

Mechanical Engineering

3.48

Johnny Dee

Men's Basketball

SR

Business Administration

3.48

Julie Giannini

Women's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.45

Matthew Beasley

Men's Cross Country

SO

Finance

3.44

Kylie Crawford

Softball

SR

Behavioral Neuroscience

3.44

Caitlyn Kretzschmar

Women's Soccer

RS SO

Political Science

3.44

Aimee Steen

Women's Rowing

FR

Undeclared

3.44

Katherine Wray

Women's Rowing

JR

Accountancy & Finance

3.43

Marisa Marsh

Women's Tennis

SO

Real Estate

3.42

Drew Spinosa

Women's Tennis

FR

Undeclared

3.42

Jacey Birtcher

Women's Soccer

SR

Marketing

3.41

Alexandria Young

Women's Basketball

RS FR

Communication Studies

3.40

Sydney Williams

Women's Basketball

FR

Undeclared

3.40

James Pedrotti

Men's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.40

Lauren Musial

Women's Rowing

FR

Undeclared

3.39

Alison Mattias

Women's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.38

Eric Budniewski

Men's Soccer

JR

Accountancy

3.37

Sarah Stone

Softball

FR

Undeclared

3.35

Michael Turner

Men's Soccer

SO

Business Administration

3.35

Jenna Owens

Women's Soccer

SR

Mechanical Engineering

3.33

Ashley Christensen

Women's Soccer

SO

Biology

3.31

Elizabeth Tardieu

Women's Volleyball

FR

Undeclared

3.30

Katelyn McDaniel

Women's Basketball

SR

Behavioral Neuroscience

3.30

Grant Forrest

Men's Golf

SR

Finance

3.30

Matthew Smith

Men's Cross Country

SO

Business Economics

3.30

Hannah De Jong

Women's Rowing

FR

International Business

3.29

Colton Waltner

Baseball

SO

Undeclared

3.28

Colomba Di Filippo

Women's Tennis

SO

Undeclared

3.28

Patrick Hall

Men's Tennis

SO

Communication Studies

3.27

Mariah Butera

Women's Soccer

SR

Psychology

3.27

Fiona Murphy

Women's Rowing

SO

Communication Studies

3.26

Carla Kinnunen

Women's Rowing

SO

Behavioral Neuroscience

3.26

Jordan Angus

Men's Tennis

JR

Business Administration

3.26

Merlin Hoeckendorff

Men's Soccer

SO

Accountancy

3.26

Shane Thompson

Men's Soccer

RS JR

Business Administration

3.25

Megan Matchett

Women's Soccer

FR

Liberal Studies

3.25

Ashley Cordero

Women's Soccer

FR

Undeclared

3.25

Liam Burke

Men's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.24

Aiden Stinnett

Baseball

RS FR

Business Administration

3.23

Haley Shipway

Women's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.22

Heidi Maddler

Women's Rowing

FR

Undeclared

3.22

Grace Hernandez

Softball

JR

Communication Studies

3.22

Sofia Martinez-Lavin

Women's Volleyball

SO

International Business

3.22

Sydney Olagaray

Women's Cross Country

JR

Psychology

3.22

Sandra Lozic

Women's Volleyball

SR

Finance

3.20

Michael Boylan

Men's Golf

FR

Undeclared

3.20

Kyle Macleod

Men's Soccer

SR

Finance

3.20

Spencer Dunlap

Baseball

RS JR

Enviornmental Studies

3.19

Regan Kilpatrick

Men's Golf

RS SR

Undeclared

3.19

Alice Byrne

Women's Rowing

FR

Undeclared

3.19

Kaitlyn Kirkegaard

Women's Rowing

FR

Undeclared

3.19

Jianna Bonomi

Women's Volleyball

SR

English

3.19

Bryn Gilbert

Women's Rowing

FR

Undeclared

3.18

Justin Brown-Pinizzotto

Men's Cross Country

SR

Finance

3.18

Emma Nowakoski

Women's Rowing

FR

Undeclared

3.18

Conor Brandt

Men's Cross Country

JR

History

3.18

Shea Ricketts

Women's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.17

Patrick McGarth

Men's Soccer

FR

Undeclared

3.15

Paige von Sprecken

Softball

FR

Undeclared

3.15

Christopher Anderson

Men's Basketball

SR

Business Administration

3.14

Logan Owens

Men's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

3.14

Daniel Reitzler

Baseball

JR

Chemistry

3.13

Chloe Kaneko

Softball

SR

Psychology

3.12

Jane Bird

Women's Rowing

FR

Undeclared

3.11

Daniel Lopez

Men's Golf

FR

Undeclared

3.11

Cameron Neubauer

Men's Basketball

FR

Undeclared

3.10

Kavan Canekeratne

Men's Golf

FR

Undeclared

3.10

Grant Melker

Baseball

SR

Marketing

3.10

Mary Grabowski

Softball

JR

Liberal Studies

3.09

Janine Koleta

Women's Tennis

SO

International Business

3.09

Kelly Cobb

Softball

SO

Communication Studies

3.08

Christopher Spinney

Men's Cross Country

SO

Biology

3.08

Katherine Hamilton

Women's Basketball

SO

International Business

3.08

Hannah Gilliland

Softball

FR

Undeclared

3.07

Shani Blecher

Women's Tennis

JR

Business Administration

3.07

Uchechukwu Anyanwu

Women's Rowing

SO

International Business

3.07

Connor Jauch

Baseball

JR

Finance

3.07

Patrick Conlon

Baseball

JR

Marketing

3.06

Jayden Kennedy

Women's Volleyball

FR

Undeclared

3.06

Natalee Christensen

Women's Soccer

RS FR

Business Administration

3.06

Caitlin Rooney

Softball

SR

Accountancy

3.06

Brett Bailey

Men's Basketball

SO

Finance

3.05

Carly Naslund

Women's Rowing

SO

International Business

3.07

Jose Merlo

Men's Soccer

JR

Marketing

3.04

Meghan O'Rourke

Women's Soccer

SR

Business Administration

3.03

Keira Nocetti

Women's Rowing

SR

Sociology

3.03

Geoffrey Fosso

Men's Tennis

SO

Business Administration

3.02

Amanda Miller

Women's Cross Country

SO

Psychology

3.01

Cori Woodward

Women's Basketball

SO

Architecture

3.00

VIDEO
Video Thumbnail Torero Timeout with Summer Mason
USD junior women's soccer player takes a timeout during a study break
Video Thumbnail On Saturday We Dominate
Big wins for both USD Football and USD Volleyball Saturday afternoon
Video Thumbnail Torero Timeout with Henry Lander
Men's soccer sophomore Henry Lander takes a Timeout between classes
Video Thumbnail Football: Week Ten
Toreros gear up for home game against Drake
Video Thumbnail Halloween Hoopla
Men's and women's basketball teamed up to host a Halloween event
Video Thumbnail Football: Week Nine
Big day in the weight room for the Toreros
Video Thumbnail Seamus McFadden's Legacy
39 years in review by former players and coaches
Video Thumbnail Seamus Night
Alumni, staff and the San Diego community gathered to celebrate Men's Soccer Head Coach Seamus McFadden
Video Thumbnail Sixth Man Night: The Event
Recap video of the October 12 fundraiser event
Video Thumbnail Women's Basketball: WCC Hoops Tip-Off
Coach Fisher and Maya Hood attend media day in Las Vegas
Video Thumbnail Men's Basketball: New Heights
Men's basketball celebrates the third era of the program
Video Thumbnail Homecoming
Alumni and family gathered together for an eventful Homecoming weekend
Video Thumbnail Torero Timeout with Kristen Gengenbacher
Take a Timeout with the senior setter at her house in South Mission Beach
Video Thumbnail Football: Week Seven
Football preps for this Saturday's Homecoming game
Video Thumbnail Torero Timeout with Jonathan Petersen
USD Football's Petersen strolls through Belmont Park during his bye week
Video Thumbnail USD Basketball: Practice No. 1
Check out what practice looks like for the Torero ballers
Video Thumbnail Football: Week Five
Toreros prep for big game against Dayton
Video Thumbnail Football: FaceTime with Lion's Jamal Agnew
USD Head Coach Dale Lindsey congratulates Torero alum Agnew on his first NFL touchdown
Video Thumbnail Football: Brian Fogarty PFL Classic
From tailgates to touchdowns, we got it all
Video Thumbnail Football: Week Four
Hard work follows these Toreros on and off the field
Video Thumbnail Cross Country: USD Invite
Missed Saturday's race? Don't stress, we have it right here
Video Thumbnail Football: Week Three
Sights and sounds of USD Football at work
Video Thumbnail USD Invite: Take a Lap
Men's and women's cross country host the USD Invite: the only home race for the Toreros
Video Thumbnail Football: Week Two
Football hard at work for their first away game at UC Davis
Video Thumbnail Three Games - One Day
Ole Weekend was one to remember for USD Athletics
Video Thumbnail Football: Week One
Toreros preps for their home opener against Western New Mexico
Video Thumbnail 2017 Football Season Preview
Head Coach Dale Lindsey and Senior Ray Clark discuss upcoming season
Video Thumbnail USD Athletics Highlight Video 2016-17
Don't miss the best highlights from this past year in USD Athletics

SCHEDULES
Download Schedules: Add to calendar

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram

West Coast Conference USD
Top ^
» «