Toreros place second at WCC Championships

USDTOREROSDOTCOM Kaitlin Soper was named WCC Coxswain of the Year
USDTOREROSDOTCOM
Kaitlin Soper was named WCC Coxswain of the Year
USDTOREROSDOTCOM

May 18, 2013

GOLD RIVER, Calif. - The USD women's rowing team took second place in the 2013 West Coast Conference Championships on Saturday morning on Lake Natoma. The Toreros started off the day with a victory in the Varsity 4 but ended up coming in second behind WCC champion Gonzaga in the Second Varsity 8 and Varsity 8.

Gonzaga broke the Toreros' three-year conference winning streak with a total of 41 points over the three events, while USD collected 37 points, followed by Loyola Marymount, Portland and Saint Mary's each with 23 points. Creighton (15) and Santa Clara (6) rounded out the field.

USD garnered a variety of conference honors on the day as well. Kaitlin Soper was named WCC Coxswain of the Year, while Michelle Campbell, a junior transfer from Michigan State, earned WCC Newcomer of the Year honors. The Toreros also had three rowers selected for the All-WCC squad in Lindsey Dornes, Brianna Lamb and Taylar Albertini. It was the first All-WCC honor for each of them.

The weather on Lake Natoma was sunny and warm as the Toreros' V4 (7:35.9) secured the win in the first event of the day by finishing just about two seconds ahead of the Zags (7:37.8). Gonzaga opened up a wide lead over the field in the 2V8 race but just barely edged USD in the V8 as the Toreros (6:40.9) came in just over a second behind the Zags (6:39.6).

WCC Women's Rowing Championships
Saturday, May 18, 2013
Lake Natoma (Gold River, California)

Final Standings
1. Gonzaga - 41
2. San Diego - 37
3. Loyola Marymount - 23
Portland - 23
Saint Mary's - 23
6. Creighton - 15
7. Santa Clara - 6

 

 

I Four Race Official Results
1. San Diego, 7:35.9
(cox: Kaitlin Soper; Megan McNamara; Kathleen Petrich; Ellycia Halden; McKenna Wray)
2. Gonzaga, 7:37.8
(cox: Laura Brasch; Wendy Wigg; Madeline Verspieren; Ingrid Stansberry; Alyssa Bashor)
3. Creighton, 7:57.6
(cox: Sarah Steffes; Libby Rolf, Christina Moore; Jessica Courtney; Anna Yarkosky)
4. Portland, 8:00.2
(cox: Taylor Nelson; Jessica Osborn; Kassie Meras; Lucy Grimm; Casey Daley)
5. Loyola Marymount, 8:06.9
(cox: Jessica Lee; Dani Ciraulo; PK Jones; Laura Lake; Alexa Carrington)
6. Saint Mary's, 8:15.5
(cox: Valerie Lim; Sarah Gleason; Alexa Gordon; Tiffany Gill; Celeste DiLullo)
7. Santa Clara, 9:19.7
(cox: Brenda Arellano; Bianca Garcia; Michileen Oberst; Laura Thompson; Ariel Ross)

II Eight Race Official Results
1. Gonzaga, 6:51.6
(cox: Jordan Schroeder; Sarah Atkins; Lily Rorick; Erin Russell; Natalie Potts; Renee Wyman; Jordan Davies; Christy Mentele; Becca Benoit)
2. San Diego, 7:01.6
(cox: Paige Walker; Allyson Ward; Cailin Bridges; Mataya McNeill; Alexis High; Kimber De Salvo; Sara Romine; Lauren Rollins; Michelle Elrich)
3. Portland 7:12.6
(cox: Kelsey Kincaid; Molly Donahue; Kayla Russell; Hannah Johnson; Karen Christiansen; Tara Molina; Kelly Herman; Suzanne Blair; Claire Seibold)
4. Loyola Marymount 7:16.6
(cox: Emma Wright; Silvia Torsellini; Sydney Sutton-Liswith; Kelsey Dunbar; Monica Weaser; Calie Aaker; Ashley Brown; Harriet Russel; Katie Courson)
5. Saint Mary's 7:19.0
(cox: Bennett Collier; Adriana Palmiere; Marianna Irby; Allison McKenzie; Sharyl Koenig; Julia Turner; Nicolette Pierantoni; Tessa Cunha; Kylene Gilmore)
6. Creighton 7:28.1
(cox: Fang Zheng; Maria Murray; Lauren Roknich; Katie Daugherty; Meg Engler; Anna Balling; Sarah Birnbaum; Nicole Kamada; Meredith Pawlowski)
7. Santa Clara 8:00.3
(cox: Stacey Urauchi; Michlle Castro; Blair Mithcell; Katherine Kilmer; Mary Smith; Briana Wise; Samantha Nitz; Rachel Donohoe; Megan Alferness)

I Eight Race Official Results
1. Gonzaga, 6:39.6
(cox: Naseeb Bhangal; Naomi Medley; Devyn Bell; Kara Soucek; Brooklyn Beeler; Malori McGill; Casey Burt; Madison Keaty; Christine Powers)
2. San Diego, 6:40.9
(cox: Sarah White; Taylar Albertini; Taylor Kendzierski; Michelle Campbell, Brianna Lamb; Courtney Olson; Lindsey Dornes; Jennifer Travis; Avalon Koenig)
3. Saint Mary's 6:52.9
(cox: Natalie Livingston; Haley Adams; Maryann Concannon; Meagan Scott; Stacey Boss; Dana Cook; Katie Wahl; Christina Bennett; Michelle Felmlee-Gartner)
4. Loyola Marymount 6:53.2
(cox: Jen Koester; Mackenzi Sherman; Jessica Kegel; Margaret Boze; Emily Holland; Jana Sobrosa; Paulina Lindstedt; Hanna Osborne; Leane McNamee)
5. Portland 7:00.2
(cox: Hannah Dahlem; Bridget Sloat; Maggie Keller; Melissa Gomez; Molly Templin; Mia Tarte; Jamie Opra; Lauren Wilson; Sarah Donohoe)
6. Creighton 7:07.4
(cox: Haley Pilcher; Kathryn Mindt; Janesa Bakeberg; Kim Boehm; Whitney Jenich; Laura Jo Washle; Anne Marie Stonikas; Shannon Flanery; Lauren Klick)
7. Santa Clara 7:43.0
(cox: Ana Burgos-Solis; Adrienne Lohe; Carina Brocato; Veronica Herr; Margret Mendenhall; Katie Bond; Daphne Cottrell; Molly Walker; Melissa Giorgi)

2013 West Coast Conference Coach of the Year
Glenn Putyrae, Gonzaga

2013 West Coast Conference Coxswain of the Year
Kaitlin Soper, San Diego

2013 West Coast Conference Newcomer of the Year
Michelle Campbell, San Diego

2013 West Coast Conference Rower of the Year
Madison Keaty, Gonzaga

2013 West Coast Conference All-Conference Team
Briana Lamb, San Diego
Carina Brocato, Santa Clara
Christine Powers, Gonzaga
Haley Adams, Saint Mary's
Hanna Osborne, Loyola Marymount
Hannah Dahlem, Portland
Lauren Klick, Creighton
Lindsey Dornes, San Diego
Mackenzi Sherman, Loyola Marymount
Madison Keaty, Gonzaga
Malori McGill, Gonzaga
Margret Mendenhall, Santa Clara
Maryann Concannon, Saint Mary's
Mia Tarte, Portland
Naomi Medley, Gonzaga
Shannon Flannery, Creighton
Taylar Albertini, San Diego