Toreros Back On Track At UC San Diego Meet

USDTOREROSDOTCOM USD competes well at UC San Diego
USDTOREROSDOTCOM
USD competes well at UC San Diego
USDTOREROSDOTCOM

March 8, 2011

La Jolla, California - The University of San Diego distance squad competed this past Saturday at the San Diego Collegiate Challenge at Triton Track and Field Stadium. The Toreros ran very well while racing in their second race of the spring season.

The Men's squad was highlighted by a first and 2nd place finish Chris Flaherty. He had a come from behind win in the bell lap of the 1500m. The Women's squad was also highlighted by a strong performance by Gillian Gorelik whom got 3rd overall in the 1500m and also 6th place in the 3,000m. She finished one spot behind Teammate Kristy Koenes.

The Toreros will now focus on training before returning to back to the track on Saturday, March 26, 2011 at the local Point Loma Invitational.

USD Results

Women's 800m:
4th. Emerald Raney: 2:22.35
10th Christen Collins 2:31.72
16th Kirsten Allan: 2:36.56
17th Lily Werthan: 2:38.35
21st Nicole Riley: 2:42.97
22nd Christine Nolan: 2:44.85

Women's 1500m:
3rd: Gillian Gorelk: 4:47.57
6th Emerald Raney: 4:50.60
8th Kristy Koenes: 4:54.68
11th Christen Collins: 4:57.10
17th Tracy Vargo: 5:10.00
21st Jessica McCarthy: 5:13.50
24th Lauren Infusino: 5:16.80
27th Kirsten Allan: 5:20.55
30th: Christine Nolan: 5:22.95
31st: Lily Werthan: 5;24.01
32nd Morgan Hamm: 5:26.69
34th Maddie Levine: 5:29.31
35th Nicole Riley: 5:33.09
39th Victoria Hambley: 6:07.94

Women's 3km:
5th: Kristy Koenes: 10:26.90
6th: Gillian Gorelik: 10:41.73
13th Tracy Vargo: 11:08.46
18th: Jessica McCarthy: 11:12.99
24th Lauren Infusino: 11:30.26
26th Maddie Levine: 11:33.32
28th Morgan Hamm: 12:04.81
29th Laura Wells: 12:26.96
32nd Victoria Hambley: 13:01.52

 

 

Women's 100m Hurdles:
13th Stephanie Tucker: 19:03

Women's 4 x 400m Relay:
4th: Team A) Allan, Gorelik, Werthan, Raney: 4:18.20
6th: Team B) Collins, Nolan, Vargo, Infusino

Men's 800m:
4th Rudy Mendoza: 2:01.98
7th Justin Haley

Men's 1500m:
1st Chris Flaherty: 3:59.42
11th Cameron Erhardt: 4:07.68
13th Jacob Bruce: 4:12.83
15th Kyle Carruthers: 4:15.43
18th John Cutter: 4:17.70
19th Kevin Finnegan: 4:20.47
22nd Justin Haley: 4:22.11
25th John Maheu: 4:24.88
27th: Rudy Mendoza: 4:25.89
28th Richard Mattingley: 4:26.84

Men's 3km:
2nd Chris Flaherty 8:47.26
8th Cameron Erhardt: 9:09.38
9th John Cutter: 9:13.73
11th Jacob Bruce: 9:18.36
12th Kyle Carruthers: 9:20.49
15th John Maheu: 9:26. 81
19th AJ Agrawal: 9:33.04
24th Richard Mattingley: 9:52.92
25th Kevin Finnegan: 10:00.16

4 x 400m Relay Men:
5th: Medoza, Flaherty, Maheu, Erhardt: 3:43.92