Koenes Sets Pace at WCC Championship

USDTOREROSDOTCOM Kirsten Allan.
USDTOREROSDOTCOM
Kirsten Allan.
USDTOREROSDOTCOM

Nov. 1, 2011

San Diego, Calif. – Juniors Kristy Koenes and John Cutter paced the University of San Diego cross country team this past Saturday at the WCC Championship held atop the Crystal Springs Course in Belmont, CA.

Behind the pace of Koenes’ 24th place finish, the women's team finished 6th on the day. The women’s varsity pack was closely guarded by 30 seconds that separated the scoring five varsity members: Kristy Koenes (22:22), Kirsten Allan (22:40), Gillian Gorelik (22:41), Tracy Vargo (22:43) and Emerald Raney (22:52).

"The women had a strong performance," said head coach Will Guarino. "They worked well together once again which resulted in our best team showing ever at Crystal Springs."

The results also reflect the best historical team time ever on the course by 17 seconds.

"It was a great way to say goodbye to the Belmont Crystal Springs course," added Guarino.

The men’s team finished the day of competition with an 8th place finish, paced by top harrier Cutter with an 8k time of 26:41. Cutter was followed by Cameron Erhardt (26:55), Jacob Bruce (27:16), and Kyle Carruthers (27:57) as scorers for the men’s varsity squad.

“I ran hard, but my legs just did not respond, it just was not my day" said Cutter. "Our men's team has had a great season, and today just did not reflect it."

The Toreros now look forward to the Western Regional Championships, which will be held in Palo Alto, Callif. at the Stanford Golf Course on Saturday, November 12th.


 

 

WCC Championship Results

Women's Team Results:
1. 32 San Francisco
2. 52 BYU
3. 86 Portland
4. 105 LMU
5. 128 Gonzaga
6. 165 USD
7. 178 Santa Clara
8. 189 Pepperdine
9. 246 St. Mary's

USD Women's Individual Results
24. Kristy Koenes 22:22
31. Kirsten Allan 22:40
34. Gillian Gorelik 22:41
37. Tracy Vargo 22:43
39. Emerald Raney 22:52
40. Jenessa Rose 22:57
52. Lauren Rice 23:17
63. Rita Kuckertz 23:44
67. Jessica Mcarthy 23:48

Men's Team Results:
1. 25 BYU
2. 32 Portland
3. 119 San Francisco
4. 122 Santa Clara
5. 131 LMU
6. 140 Gonzaga
7. 220 St. Mary's
8. 249 San Diego
9. 252 Pepperdine

USD Men's Individual Results:
43. John Cutter 26:41
47. Cameron Erhardt 26:55
49. Jacob Bruce 27:16
54. Kyle Carruthers 27:57
56. Johnathan Garcia 28:11
58. John Maheu 28:33
59. Connor Gideon 28:52
-- AJ Agrawal 29:11
-- Ben Condrea 29:20