TOREROSPORTSDOTCOM

USD All-Americans

Quick Links
University History
Spirit Team
Diego Torero
Athletic Hall of Fame
All-WCC First Team
NCAA Appearances
USD All-Americans
Songs of USD
Toreros in the Pros
Torero Defined
Former Student-Athlete Questionnaire
Baseball
Kris Bryant, 2012 (Louisville Slugger & Baseball America All-American)
Michael Wagner, 2012 (Louisville Slugger All-American)
Austin Bailey, 2012 (Louisville Slugger freshman All-American)
Andrew McDaniel, 2012 (Baseball America freshman All-American)
Kris Bryant, 2011 (Louisville Slugger & Baseball America freshman All-American)
Paul Paez, 2011 (Louisville Slugger freshman All-American)
Kyle Blair, 2010 (Louisville Slugger and Baseball America third team All-American)
Kyle Blair, 2008 (Louisville Slugger freshman All-American)
Josh Romanski, 2008 (Baseball America third team freshman All-American)
Brian Matusz, 2008 (Rivals.com, Baseball America and Louisville Slugger first-team All-American)
Brian Matusz, 2007 (Rivals.com, Baseball America and Louisville Slugger second-team All-American)
Brian Matusz, 2007 (The National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association first-team All-America)
AJ Griffin, 2007 (Louisville Slugger and Baseball America Freshmen All-American)
Josh Romanski, 2007 (Louisville Slugger second-team All-American)
Shane Buschini, 2007 (Louisville Slugger third-team All-American)
Brian Matusz, 2006 (Baseball America & Collegiate Baseball, Freshman Team, P)
Josh Romanski, 2006 (Collegiate Baseball Freshman Team, UTL)
Ricky Barrett, 2002 (NCAA Div. I, 2nd Team, P)
Jordan Abruzzo, 2004 (Baseball America & Collegiate Baseball, Freshman Team, C)
Greg Sain, 1999 (Collegiate Baseball, Freshman Team, 3B)
Glenn Godwin, 1982 (NCAA Div. I, 2nd Team, P)
Paul Contreras, 1976 (NCAA Div. II)
Dan Flanagan, 1976 (NCAA Div. II)
Jim Williams, 1974 (NCAA Div. II)
Kerry Dineen, 1973 (College Division, 1st Team)
Kerry Dineen, 1972 (College Division, 1st Team)
Kerry Dineen, 1971 (College Division, 1st Team)
Gary Myron, 1971 (College Division, 2nd Team)
John Wathan, 1970 (College Division, 2nd Team)
Ron Cady, 1964 (College Division)

Men's Basketball
Mike Whitmarsh, 1984 (NCAA Div. I, Honorable Mention)
Ken Leslie, 1957-58 (Catholic Small College)

Football

Ernie Collins, 2012 (Sports Network FCS 3rd team All-America)
Blake Oliaro, 2011 (Associated Press FCS 2nd team All-America)
Mario Kurn, 2010 (Sports Network first team & Associated Press FCS 2nd team All-America)
John Matthews, 2008 (Sports Network & Associated Press FCS first team All-America)
Erik Bakthiari, 2007 (Associated Press FCS first team All-America Team)
Erik Bakthiari, 2007 (Walter Camp Football Foundation 2007 FCS All-America team)
Josh Johnson, 2007 (Associated Press FCS second team All-America Team)
JT Rogan, 2007 (Associated Press FCS third team All-America Team)
Eric Bakhtiari, 2006 (AP NCAA I-AA 3rd Team)
Josh Johnson, 2006 (AP NCAA I-AA 3rd Team)
Josh Johnson, 2006 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA 3rd Team)
Eric Bakhtiari, 2006 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Josh Brisco, 2006 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Gabe DeAnda, 2006 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Wes Doyle, 2006 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Josh Johnson, 2006 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Jordan Paopao, 2006 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Eric Bakhtiari, 2005 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Philip Bretsch, 2005 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Josh Johnson, 2005 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Jordan Paopao, 2005 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Michael Gasperson, 2004 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Jeff Langdon, 2004 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Todd Mortensen, 2004 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Keith Zapalac, 2004 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Adam Hannula, 2003 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Evan Harney, 2003 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Eric Rasmussen, 2003 (AFCA, NCAA I-AA 2nd Team)
Keith Zapalac, 2003 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA Mid-Major, 1st Team)
Dylan Mora, 2001 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA, 1st Team)
Jeb Dougherty, 1996 (AP, NCAA I-AA 3rd Team)
Doug Popovich, 1995 (AFCA, NCAA I-AA 3rd Team)
Doug Popovich, 1995 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA, 3rd Team)
Doug Popovich, 1994 (Sports Network NCAA I-AA, Honorable Mention)
Robert Ray, 1992 (NCAA Div. III, P)
Dan Herbert, 1982, (NCAA Div. III, DB)
John Mulligan, 1958 (Catholic College)
John Mulligan, 1957 (Catholic College)

Men's Golf
Alex Ching, 2012 (Third Team All-America)
Alex Ching, 2010 (First Team All-America)
Alex Ching, 2009 (Freshman All-America)

Women's Rowing
Ali Cox, 2000 (CRCA All-America, Honorable Mention)

Men's Soccer
Ryan Coiner, 2002 (NSCAA All-America 2nd Team)
Ryan Coiner, 2002 (College Soccer News 3rd Team)
Ryan Coiner, 2000 (NSCAA All-America 2nd Team)
Brian O'Connor, 1999 (NSCAA All-America 2nd Team)
Guillermo Jara, 1995 (NSCAA All-America, 3rd Team)
Roger Lindqvist, 1994 (NSCAA All-America 2nd Team)
Roger Lindqvist, 1993 (College Soccer News, 1st Team)
Roger Lindqvist, 1993 (NSCAA All-America 3rd Team)
Chugger Adair, 1992 (NSCAA All-America 3rd Team)
Trong Nguyen, 1990 (NSCAA All-America 2nd Team)

Women's Softball
Cheryl Galloway, 1982 (NCAA Div. II)

Women's Swimming
Ashley Swart, 2003 (NCAA Div. I, Honorable Mention)
Janet Gaunt, 1982 (AIAW Div. II)
Denise Odenwald, 1982 (AIAW Div. II)
Mary Lightfoot, 1981 (AIAW Div. II)

Men's Tennis
Pierrick Ysern, 2005 (NCAA Div. I, Singles Runner-up)
Jose Luis Noriega, 1992 (NCAA Div. I)
Jose Luis Noriega, 1991 (NCAA Div. I)
Jose Luis Noriega, 1990 (NCAA Div. I)
Jose Luis Noriega, 1989 (NCAA Div. I)
Scott Lipton, 1980 (NCAA Div. I)
Peter Herrmann, 1979 (NCAA Div. II)
Joe Pino, 1979 (NCAA Div. II)
Rick Goldberg, 1978 (NCAA Div. II, Doubles National Champion)
Par Svensson, 1978 (NCAA Div. II, Doubles National Champion)
Andrew Rae, 1975 (NCAA Div. II, Singles National Champion)
Andrew Rae, 1974 (NCAA Div. II, Singles & Doubles National Champion)
Russell Watts, 1974 (NCAA Div. II, Doubles National Champion)

Women's Tennis
Zuzana Lesenarova, 2000 (NCAA Div. I)
Katrina Valkyova, 2000 (NCAA Div. I)
Zuzana Lesenarova, 1999 (NCAA Div. I)
Katrina Valkyova, 1999 (NCAA Div. I)
Zuzana Lesenarova, 1998 (NCAA Div. I)
Zuzana Lesenarova, 1997 (NCAA Div. I)
Julie McKeon, 1994 (NCAA Div. I)
Julie McKeon, 1993 (NCAA Div. I)
Laura Richards, 1993 (NCAA Div. I)
Julie McKeon, 1992 (NCAA Div. I)
Laura Richards, 1992 (NCAA Div. I)
Tonya Fuller, 1991 (NCAA Div. I)

Volleyball
Chloe Ferrari, 2011 (AVCA Honorable Mention)
Ali Troost, 2010 (AVCA Honorable Mention)
Ali Troost, 2009 (AVCA 2nd Team)
Amy DeGroot, 2008 (AVCA Honorable Mention)
Kristen Carlson, 2006 (AVCA 3rd Team)
Christie Dawson, 2005 (AVCA Honorable Mention)
Devon Forster, 2004 (AVCA 2nd Team)
Lindsey Sherburne, 2004 (AVCA 3rd Team)
Kristen Hurst, 2004 (AVCA Honorable Mention)
Petia Yanchulova, 1999 (AVCA 1st Team)
Petia Yanchulova, 1998 (AVCA 1st Team)