TOREROSPORTSDOTCOM

All-West Coast Conference First Team Student-Athletes

Quick Links
University History
Spirit Team
Diego Torero
Athletic Hall of Fame
All-WCC First Team
NCAA Appearances
USD All-Americans
Songs of USD
Toreros in the Pros
Torero Defined
Former Student-Athlete Questionnaire

Men's Baseball | Women's Basketball | Men's Basketball | Men's Golf | Women's Rowing | Women's Soccer | Men's Soccer | Women's Tennis | Men's Tennis | Women's Volleyball

Men's Baseball
2012Kris Bryant
Andrew McDaniel
Corey LeVier
Jmaes Pazos
Paul Sewald
2011Kris Bryant
Bryan Haar
Zack Kometani
Corey LeVier
James
2010Kyle Blair
Chris Engell
AJ Griffin
Nick McCoy
James Meador
Kevin Muno
Sammy Solis
Matt Thompson
2009AJ Griffin, RHP
James Meador, OF
Sean Nicol, SS
Zach Wolters, 3B
2008Logan Gelbrich
AJ Griffin
Brian Matusz
James Meador
Josh Romanski
2007Shane Buschini, OF
Matt Couch, RHP
Logan Gelbrich, DH
AJ Griffin, RHP
Brian Matusz, LHP
Josh Romanski, UT
Justin Snyder, 2B
Jordan Abruzzo, C
2006Steve Singleton, SS
2005Shane Buschini, OF
2004 Kyle Collins, P
Jose Ortega, SS
Tom Caple, OF
Joey Prast, OF
2003 Josh Hansen, OF
Joey Prast, OF
Tony Perez, UT
2002 Ricky Barrett, P
Tom Caple, UT
David Bagley, DH
2001 Tom Caple, UT
Ricky Barrett, P
2000 Greg Sain, 3B
Kevin Reese, OF
1999 Kevin Reese, OF
1998 Brian Mazone, UT
1997Bart Miadich, P
1996Brian Mazone, P
Jeb Dougherty, OF
1995 Brady Clark, OF
Travis Burgus, P
1994 Josh Stepner, OF
Mike Saipe, P
1993 Kevin Herde, C
Dave Pingree, 2B
Larry Williams, OF
Mike Saipe, P
1992 Kevin Herde, UT
Mike Saipe, P
1988 Dave Rolls, C
1986 David Jacas, OF

Women's Basketball
2012-13Amy Kame
2011-12Dominique Conners
Morgan Woodrow
2010-11Dominique Conners
2009-10Dominique Conners
2008-09Kiva Herman
Amber Sprague
2007-08Amanda Rego
Amber Sprague
2006-07Amanda Rego
Amber Sprague
2005-06Tiara Harris
2003-04Erin Malich
2000-01Amber Jansen
1999-00Susie Erpelding
Jessica Gray
1998-99Susie Erpelding
Jessica Gray
1997-98Susie Erpelding
1993-94Jill Shaver
1992-93Chris Enger
1991-92Lynda Jones
1990-91Chris Enger
Christi English
1989-90Candida Echeverria
Chris Enger
1988-89Candida Echeverria
1987-88Jane Gilpin
1986-87Julie Evans
1985-86Julie Evans
Debbie Theroux

Men's Basketball
2008-09Gyno Pomare
2007-08Brandon Johnson
Gyno Pomare
2006-07Gyno Pomare
2005-06Nick Lewis
2004-05Brandon Gay
2003-04Brice Vounang
2002-03Jason Blair
Jason Keep
2001-02Andre Laws
2000-01Dana White
1998-99Ryan Williams
1997-98Brian Miles
1996-97Brian Bruso
1995-96David Fizdale
1994-95Doug Harris
1993-94Brooks Barnhard
1992-93Gylan Dottin
Doug Harris
1991-92Kelvin Woods
1990-91Kelvin Woods
1989-90John Jerome
1986-87Nils Madden
Scott Thompson
1985-86Pete Murphy
Scott Thompson
1984-85Anthony Reuss
Scott Thompson
1983-84Anthony Reuss
Mike Whitmarsh
1982-83Mike Whitmarsh

Men's Golf
2012Alex Ching
Grant Forrest
2011Alex Ching
Gunner Wiebe
2010Alex Ching
Gunner Wiebe
Scott Brace
2009Alex Ching
Blake Trimble
2008Jake Yount
Darrin Hall
2007Mike Barry
Darrin Hall
Dale Smith
2004Jimmy Harris
2003Berry Henson
2001Jason Gross
Ryan Hanratty
2000Patrick Hawkins
1999Patrick Hawkins
Keshav Misra
1998Patrick Hawkins
Keshav Misra
1996Jerramy Hainline
1995Matt Freeman
1994Larry Petryk

Women's Rowing
2012Michelle Geesman
Hannah Patrick
Gina Schneider
2011Taylor Caldwell
Hannah Patrick
Gina Schneider
2010Hannah Patrick
Allyn DeLozier
Christina Holloway
Katharine Petrich
2009Hannah Patrick
Beth Spandenberg
2008Allison Matthews
Jacquelyn Harris
2007Jacquelin Harris
2006Jacquelin Harris
2005Jacquelin Harris
Christy Baker
Alicia Cresap, coxswain
2004Kelsey Watters
2003Kim Cupini
Kelly Vanek
Kirsten Davis, coxwain
2002Brianna Leissoo
Laura Duryea
2001Ali Cox
Kimberly Cupini
2000Ali Cox
Brianna Leissoo
Kim Harding, coxwain
1999Jennifer Jacobsen
Ali Cox
1998Jennifer Jacobsen
1997Stacey Bunten
Lindsay Thomas

Women's Soccer
2012Dani Russell
2011Natalie Garcia, Elissa Magracia, Stephanie Ochs
2010Stephanie Ochs, Jackie Zinke
2009Stephanie Ochs, Natalie Vinti
2008Brittany Cameron, Jen Mello, Jackie Zinke
2007Amy Epsten, Leigh Ann Robinson
2004Kaitlyn Pruett
2001Gina Poltl
2000Stephanie Barnier
Alexis Obeji
1999Gina Poltl
1998Alison Benoit
1997Heather Swanson
1996Amy Goaziou
Michele Kennedy
1995Dawn Birdsall
Michelle Bush
1994Michelle Bush
Michele Kennedy
1993Dawn Birdsall
Michele Kennedy
1992Dawn Birdsall

Men's Soccer
2012James Cohn
Dan Delgado
Patrick Wallen
2011Dan Delgado
Elijah Galbraith-Knapp
2010Cory Norris
Patrick Wallen
2009Ryan Peterman
Patrick Wallen
2008Kelin Briones
Ryan Peterman
2007Tannen Wels
2006Kevin Meissner
2005Kevin Meissner
2004Kevin Wilson
Michael Caso
Ryan Guy
2003Scott Burcar
Kevin Wilson
2002Scott Burcar
Ryan Coiner
2001Ryan Coiner
Justin Neerhof
2000Ryan Coiner
Garrett Turk
Miguel Suazo
Justin Neerhof
1999Brian O'Connor
1998Devin Ebright
Leighton O'Brien
1997Jamie Munro
Leighton O'Brien
1996Leighton O'Brien
James Wang
1995Guillermo Jara
James Wang
1994Guillermo Jara
Roger Lindqvist
1993David Beall
Scott Garlick
Guillermo Jara
Roger Lindqvist
Toby Taitano
1992Chugger Adair
Scott Garlick
Guillermo Jara
Roger Lindqvist
1991Kevin Arthur
1990Chugger Adair
Tom Crane
Paul Gelvezon
Trony Nguyen
1989Trony Nguyen
1988Trony Nguyen

Women's Tennis
2012Anna Depenau, Sgls
Juliette Coupez, Sgls
Anna Depenau & Maja Sujica, Dbls
2011Laura Claus, Sgls
Juliette Coupez & Stephanie Hoffpauir, Dbls
2009Juliette Coupez, Sgls
Tammy Kevy & Maja Sujica, Dbls
2007Samantha Mouly
2006Emma Murphy
2005Lauren Kazarian, singles
Emma Murphy, singles
E. Murphy/Lauren Perl, doubles
2004Emma Murphy, singles
Lauren Perl, singles
2003Emma Murphy, singles
2001Heather Polumbus, singles
H. Polumbus/Krista Manning, doubles
2000Zuzana Lesenarova, singles
Katarina Valkyova, singles
Lesenarova/Valkyova, doubles
1999Zuzana Lesenarova, singles
Katarina Valkyova, singles
Lesenarova/Valkyova, doubles
1998Zuzana Lesenarova, singles
Anja Tragardh, singles
Lesenarova/B. Joyce, doubles
1997Yvonne Doyle, singles
Zuzana Lesenarova, singles
Y. Doyle/Julie Baird, doubles
Lesenarova/B. Joyce, doubles

Men's Tennis
2012Nikola Bubnic, Sgls
Patrick Pohlmann, Sgls
Nikola Bubnic & Thibaut Visy, Dbls
2011Dean Jackson, Sgls
Nikola Bubnic, Sgls
Patrick Pohlmann, Sgls
Dean Jackson & Patrick Pohlmann, Dbls
2010Dean Jackson, Sgls
Nikola Bubnic, Sgls
2009Dean Jackson, Sgls & Dbls
Nils Schive, Dbls
2008Thomas Liversage (singles)
Dean Jackson (singles)
Chris Coetzee/Thomas Liversage, Dbls
2007Thomas Liversage, singles
2006Pierrick Ysern
2005Pierrick Ysern, singles
Nic Beuque, singles
2004Pierrick Ysern, singles
2003Pierrick Ysern, singles
Jason Pongsrikul/N. Beuque, doubles
2002Ricardo Rizo, singles
2001Ricardo Rizo, singles
Juan Cerda/M. Tangefjord, doubles
2000Mattias Tangefjord, singles
2000Mattias Tangefjord, singles
1998Rudy Rodriguez, singles
R. Rodriguez/G. Maldonado, doubles

Women's Volleyball
2012Chloe Ferrari
Kate Hoekman
2011Chloe Ferrari
Kate Hoekman
2010Ali Troost
Chloe Ferrari
Amy DeGroot
Kelsi Myers
2009Ali Troost
Torey Ellick
2008Amy DeGroot
Jessica Nyrop
Ali Troost
2007Laurel Abrahamson
Amy DeGroot
2006Christie Dawson
Laurel Abrahamson
Kristen Carlson
2005Jackie Bernardin
Lindsey Sherburne
Christie Dawson
2004Devon Forster
Emily Haas
Kristen Hurst
Lindsey Sherburne
2003Devon Forster
2002Devon Forster
Noel Frohman
Debra Robertson
2001Devon Forster
Noel Frohman
Lindsey Lampert
1999Katie Lindqvist
Petia Yanchulova
1998Adrian Frediani
Katie Lindqvist
Petia Yanchulova
1997Sara Gunsaulus
Katie Lindquist
LaManda Mounts
1996Sara Gunsaulus
1995LaManda Mounts
1994Sara Gunsaulus
Amy McMahon
Jennifer Wrightson
1993Nikki Wallace
Jennifer Wrightson
1992Jennifer Wrightson
1991Nikki Wallace
1990Angie Rais