TOREROSPORTSDOTCOM

NCAA Appearances

Note: Torero Athletics became a fulltime NCAA Division 1 member during the 1979-1980 academic year.

Football
1973 - NCAA Division III Playoffs (1st round)

Men's Basketball
- 1966 NCAA Div. II Pacific Coast Regionals
- 1973 NCAA Div. II Western Regionals
- 1974 NCAA Div. II Western Regionals
- 1978 NCAA Div. II Western Region Champions
- 1978 NCAA Div. II NCAA Tournament
- 1979 NCAA Div. II Western Regionals
- 1984 1st round
- 1987 1st round
- 2003 1st round
- 2008 2nd Round

Women's Basketball:
- 1993 1st round
- 2000 1st round
- 2007 WNIT, 1st Round
- 2008 1st round
- 2012 WNIT, Final Four
- 2013 WNIT, TBD

Women's Volleyball
- 1993 1st round
- 1996 1st round
- 1997 2nd round
- 1998 2nd round
- 1999 2nd round
- 2001 2nd round
- 2002 1st round
- 2003 1st round
- 2004 Sweet 16
- 2005 2nd round
- 2006 NCAA, Sweet 16
- 2007, 1st round
- 2008, 1st round
- 2010, 2nd round
- 2011, 2nd round
- 2012, 1st round

Men's Soccer
- 1990 2nd round
- 1992 Final (Runner-up to Virginia)
- 1993 2nd round
- 1994 1st round
- 1995 1st round
- 1998 2nd round
- 1999 1st round
- 2000 2nd round
- 2001 1st round
- 2002 1st round
- 2003 1st round
- 2009 2nd round
- 2012 Elite Eight

Women's Soccer
- 1996 2nd round
- 1999 2nd round
- 2000 1st round
- 2001 1st round
- 2002 1st round
- 2003 1st round
- 2004 2nd round
- 2007 1st round
- 2008 1st round
- 2010 1st round
- 2011 Sweet Sixteen

Men's Baseball
- 1966 NCAA Div. II Regionals
- 1971 NCAA Div. II Western Region Champions
- 1971 NCAA Div. II World Series
- 1976 NCAA Div. II Regionals
- 1978 NCAA Div. II Western Region Champions
- 1978 NCAA Div. II World Series
- 2002 NCAA Div. I Regionals
- 2003 NCAA Div. I Regionals
- 2006 NCAA Div. I Regionals
- 2007 NCAA Div. I Regionals
- 2008 NCAA Div. I Regional Finals
- 2010 NCAA Div. I Regionals
- 2012 NCAA Div. I Regionals

Men's Tennis
- Team Appearances • 2012 - 2nd round
• 2011 - 2nd round
• 2006 - 1st round
• 2005 - 1st round
• 2004 - 1st round
• 2003 - 1st round
• 1995 - Regionals
• 1990 - 2nd round
• 1989 - 2nd Round
• 1975 - Division II National Champions
• 1974 - Division II National Champions - Individual Appearances

    • 2012 - Nikola Bubnic (singles; 1st rd)
    • 2011 - Dean Jackson (singles; 2nd rd)
    • 2011 - Dean Jackson & Patrick Pohlmann (doubles, 2nd rd)
    • 2009 - Dean Jackson (singles; Qtrs)
    • 2008 - Dean Jackson & Thomas Liversage (singles)
    • 2006 - Pierrick Ysern (singles & doubles)
    • 2006 - Thomas Liversage (doubles; 1st round)
    • 2005 - Pierrick Ysern (singles; National Runner-up)
    • 2002 - Juan Cerda/Jason Pongsrikul (doubles; 2nd round)
    • 1993 - Frederick Axsater (singles; 2nd round)
    • 1992 - Jose Luis Noriega (singles; semis)
    • 1991 - Jose Luis Noriega (singles; quarterfinals)
    • 1990 - Jose Luis Noriega (singles; quarterfinals); Noriega/James Edwards (doubles; 1st round)
    • 1989 - Jose Luis Noriega (singles; round of 16)
    • 1978 - Rick Goldberg/Par Svensson - Div. II doubles champions
    • 1975 - Andrew Rae (Div. II singles champion
    • 1974 - Andrew Rae (Div. II singles champion)

Women's Tennis
- Team Appearances

    • 1989 - 2nd Round
    • 1990 - 2nd Round
    • 1991 - 1st round
    • 1992 - 1st round
    • 1995 - 1st round
    • 1996 - 1st round
    • 1997 - 2nd round
    • 1998 - 1st round
    • 1999 - 2nd round
    • 2011 - 2nd round
• 2012 - 1st round

- Individual Appearances
1988 Jennifer Larking (singles)
1989 Jennifer Larking (singles); Jennifer Larking/Aby Brayton (doubles)
1990 Aby Brayton (singles)
         Tonya Fuller (singles)
1991 Tuck Kacharoen (singles)
         Tonya Fuller (singles)
         Tonya Fuller/Julie McKeon (doubles)
1992 Julie McKeon (singles)
         Laura Richards (singles)
         McKeon/Richards (doubles)
1993 Julie McKeon (singles)
         Laura Richards (singles)
         McKeon/Richards (doubles)
1994 Julie McKeon (singles)
         Laura Richards (singles)
         Kristine Smith (singles)
         McKeon/Richards (doubles)
1995 Dina Birch (singles)
         Kristine Smith/Yvonne Doyle (doubles)
         Steffi Hesse/Lindsay Blanckensee (doubles)
1996 Yvonne Doyle/Kristine Smith (doubles)
1997 Zuzana Lesenarova (singles; Round of 8)
         Yvonne Doyle (singles)
1998 Zuzana Lesenarova (singles; Semis)
1999 Zuzana Lesenarova (singles, National Champion)
         Katarina Valkyova (singles; round of 8)
         Lesenarova/Valkyova (doubles; semis)
2000 Zuzana Lesenarova (singles; rd. of 16)
         Katarina Valkyova (singles)
         Lesenarova/Valkyova (doubles)
2004 Emma Murphy (singles)
2005 Emma Murphy (singles, 2nd round)
2006 Emma Murphy (singles)

Women's Swimming
2006 - Ashley Swart - Ashley Swart (preliminary round)
2006 - Ashley Swart - 400 IM (29th place); 200 breast (34th place)
2004 - Ashley Swart - 400 IM (43rd place); 200 breast (37th place)
2003 - Ashley Swart - 400 IM (11th place); 200 IM; 200 Breast; 38th nationally as a team
1982 - Sent five swimmers to NCAA Div. II Championships

Men's Rowing
- 2009 Nationals (V8- 18th ranking; V4- 14th ranking)

Men's Cross Country
- 2006 NCAA Western Regional

Women's Cross Country
- 2006 NCAA Western Regional

Men's Golf
- 2012 NCAA Western Regionals
- 2011 Nationals (tie-16th out of 30 teams)
- 2011 NCAA Western Regionals
- 2010 Nationals (tie-8th out of 30 teams)
- 2010 NCAA Western Regionals
- 2009 Nationals (13th out of 30 teams)
- 2009 NCAA Western Regionals
- 2008 NCAA Western Regionals
- 2006 NCAA Western Regionals

Quick Links
University History
Spirit Team
Diego Torero
Athletic Hall of Fame
All-WCC First Team
NCAA Appearances
USD All-Americans
Songs of USD
Toreros in the Pros
Torero Defined
Former Student-Athlete Questionnaire